学苑简介 网上报名 免费试听 学苑论坛 学苑图书 全国分校

学苑教育
学苑教育同等学力
   学苑教育 > 同等学力 > 备考流程 > 正文
同等学力申硕英语词汇400题及解析
作者:佚名   来源:本站原创  日期:2018-4-18 13:38:23  点击数:

1. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.

    A. guilt    B. charge    C. blame   D. accusation

  [答案] C. blame.      [注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。[注意]charge 前无冠词the.

 

2. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.

A. call for    B. call forth    C. call off    D. call up

  [答案] C. call off      [注释] 详见III,25,26注释。

 

3. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.

A. look out    B. make out    C. get across    D. take after

  [答案] B. make out      [注释] 详见III,123注释。

 

4. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.

A. eventually    B. yet    C. finally    D. accordingly

  [答案] D. accordingly.[注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。

 

5. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.

A. attempt    B. trouble   C. power    D. effort

  [答案] D. effort.[注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)

 

6. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.

A. extinguish    B. prevent    C. suppress    D. ruin

  [答案] A. extinguish.      [注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配, 但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。

7. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.

A. nothing but   B. anything but   C. above all   D. rather than

  [答案] B. anything but.[注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是.

 

8. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.

A. broken off   B. taken off   C. written off   D. picked up

  [答案] C. written off.      [注释] write off报废, 参看III, 200.注释; break off参看III.13.注释; take off参看III.170.注释; pick up参看III.130,129.注释。

 

9. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.

A. even so   B. ever so   C. as yet   D. so far

 [答案] B. ever so.[注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)

 

10. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.

A. place    B. effect   C. post    D. office

  [答案] B. effect.  [注释]take effect 生效。

 

学苑同等学力保过班


订阅学苑教育同等学力备考期刊

学苑教育新浪微博
总部地址:北京海淀区海淀区苏州街55号名商大厦10层1002室 免费咨询:400-621-8199
版权所有:学苑教育